Barn at Station Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in East Winch, Norfolk

Gayton

TF 71 NW

EAST WINCH
GAYTON ROAD (east side)

II

Barn; C17 and dated 1767. Galleted coursed carstone rubble, brick dressings, pantiles. 5 steads, east facade with large central doorway with wooden doors, 4 vertical slits. South return rebuilt in brick; north return with high gable parapet having brick tumbling-in, datestone at apex inscribed "H H / 1767". Raised raking roof to west doorway.
Interior: C17 3-tier roof with half staggered purlins, lowest tier braced, collars and ties; tie beams with C18 wall posts and braces. Raised roof to west doorway above earlier framing.
Lean-to to north, east porch and covered yards to west in corrugated iron of no special interest.
Farmhouse not listed.