Church of St Mary and All Saints

A Grade I Listed Building in Rivenhall, Essex

WITHAM
CHURCH ROAD
RIVENHALL

I

Anglican parish church. C10 timber church, rebuilt in stone in circa late C10 or early C11, chancel extended circa early C14, west tower and west end of nave rebuilt in early C18; remodelled in 1838 by J A Repton; altered and south porch built in 1878. Rendered flint and brick. Slate roofs. Plan: Nave and chancel; chancel extended in circa early C14; west tower and west end of nave rebuilt in early C18; south porch added 1878. Exterior: Nave and chancel with polygonal corner turrets, parapets with moulded cornices, the nave with battlements. 2-light Y-tracery chancel windows and 3-light intersecting tracery nave windows and chancel east window. Render partly stripped from chancel revealing small round-head lancets and blocked window on N side. Circa 1300 double chamfered N doorway and C15 S doorway. Tall thin 4-stage west tower with polygonal corner turrets and embattled pinnacles, battlements, 2-light Y-tracery bell-opening and west window and large 2-centre arch west doorway. Interior: Plastered walls and coved ceiling with transverse ribs. Circa 1700 Communion rail. Late C19 pulpit, eagle lectern, benches and choir stalls and font. 1904 organ by J W Walker. Hatchments. Royal Arms of James II. Monuments: Ralphe & Elizabeth Wyseman 1594, fine marble and alabaster tomb with kneeling figures and recumbent effigies; other monuments include Thomas Western 1699, William Western 1729, Charles Western MDCCC and other C19 memorials. Stained glass: exceptionally fine French glass reassembled in east window from St Martin at La Chenu of C12, circa 1200 and circa 1500 and fragments of medieval glass in nave windows.