Range of Cart Lodges/Granary to the North of Longlands Farmhouse and Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Holkham, Norfolk

(West side)
Range of Cart Lodges/Granary
20.05.1983 To the North of Longlands
Farmhouse and Cottages

GV II

Cartlodges with granary above. c.1790. By Samuel Wyatt for the Holkham Estate. Yellow Holkham brick, and mathematical tile facing to the granary, below slated roofs.
U-shaped east-facing principal range, the front (east elevation) having double width 7-bay central range with projecting hipped roofed wings to north and south, and 3 storey towers with pyramidal roofs to the angles of the intersecting ranges. The north tower was used as a dwelling. whilst the south tower has a upper- floor granary, served by an internal stone stair. A circular panel of honeycomb brickwork ventilates the granary, with above, a blind arched opening. Plain brick bands define floor levels. Brick-vaulted ceiling to ground floor. Projecting 5-bay wings with arcades of timber posts defining cart lodges. Above, granaries ventilated by rectangular windows.
HISTORY: This complex forms part of a fine group of buildings on the Holkham Estate, designed by Samuel Wyatt for Thomas Coke.