Town Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Hunstanton, Norfolk

THE GREEN
New Hunstanton
Town Hall

G.V.
II

Former Town Hall. Dated 1896 and inscribed CJ and FW Skipper, architects. Carstone rubble with squared dressings, tiled roofs. 2 storey tripartite facade, single storey hall to rear. Late Victorian Jacobethan facade with 2 bay gabled centre, single bay slightly recessed wings. Ground floor with central door and 2 single light casements, first floor with central 4-light and flanking 2-light arched headed cross windows divided by thin pilasters with console bases and entablature above. Gable with clock set in strap work surround, stone coping and strap work finial. Outer bays with single ground floor cross window and one first floor 3-light mullioned and transomed window. Returned gables with stone coping and apex finial. 2 ridge stacks. South gable with 2 storey bow window projection and 5-sided 2 storey porch with conical roof and wooden cupola. 8 bay hall to rear with large mullioned and transomed windows, lead and wooden cupola on ridge, and gabled porch.