Holly Cottage and Lavender Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Parkham, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Bucks Mills St Anne

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Parkham

Summary

Farmhouse, originating in the early C18 and subsequently extended, and reconfigured to form two dwellings.

MATERIALS: the early part of the building is slatestone rubble, and the eastern extension appears to be rendered cob. It has a thatched roof and brick chimneystacks.

PLAN: the building is a linear range of three main cells. The dwelling now known as Holly Cottage occupies the westernmost cell, within the original farmhouse. Lavender Cottage occupies the remainder of the building to the east: the eastern cell of the original farmhouse, the eastern extension, and the northern outshut.

EXTERIOR: the building faces south, onto the former farmyard. The two main phases of construction are clearly evident in the building line, which steps back on the right, indicating the extension. On the left, there are two wide bays with a door on the left beneath a lean-to porch. On the right, there are two irregular bays and a similar doorway and porch. Windows are C20 casements in their original openings. The thatched roof has a chimneystack at either end, and at the central point of the original farmhouse.

The north elevation has a number of irregular window openings to the right, and to the left, a two-storey outshut. The west gable end has a single ground-floor window. The east gable end abuts the Round House.

INTERIOR: Lavender Cottage has two staircases, reflecting the fact that the eastern extension was once used as a separate dwelling. On the ground floor, there is a wide stone fireplace in the westernmost room; the alcoves on either side indicate the locations of a former winder stair and doorway into what is now Holly Cottage. The easternmost room has a complete floor frame with a deep chamfered cross beam and joists. The wide stone fireplace, heavily repointed, has bread oven and a deep timber lintel with taper marks. The timber door case into the living room has been inserted from an earlier building. In Holly Cottage, the gable fireplace survives, and has a chamfered timber lintel. The roof above Holly Cottage has been rebuilt; above Lavender Cottage it survives, with some reinforcing and replacement timbers.

History

Lower Waytown Farm is believed to have originated in the early C18. It is marked on the original series Ordnance Survey of 1809-1820, and is shown clearly on the 1840 Tithe and maps of the later C19 and early C20.

The farmhouse appears to have been built in two principal phases; the two southernmost bays represent the first phase, to which an extension was made in the later C18 or early C19. The farmstead was sold in 1987 and a survey drawing shows that the farmhouse was, at that stage, subdivided into two dwellings. This building was reconfigured and renovated soon afterwards; works included the insertion of a subdividing wall and fireplace between the two main rooms of the original building, and the replacement of the westernmost part of the roof. The adjoining barns were converted to residential use. The associated shippon and pigsties were converted to residential use in the early C21.

The buildings have been renamed: the farmhouse is now known as Holly Cottage (to the west) and Lavender Cottage (to the east). The adjoining converted barns are known as the Round House. The former shippon and pigsties are now known as Lower Waytown Farm.

Holly Cottage and Lavender Cottage are listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* a distinctive vernacular dwelling originating in the early-C18, a period in which there is a presumption in the favour of listing;
* retaining a significant proportion of historic fabric, including substantial fireplaces, joinery, and part of the roof structure;
* despite reconfiguration, the simple plan form of the building remains legible.