How Hill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ludham, Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Ludham St Catherine

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Horning

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 September 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

TG 31 NE
8/72

LUDHAM
HOW HILL ROAD (west side)
How Hill House

G.V.
II

House. 1903 with later additions, by E.T. Boardman. Roughcast brick and thatched roof. T. plan. Two and a half storeys. Single storey service wings to north and east and to south a bow fronted living room over a basement level loggia. Built in a vernacular Jacobean style with studied irregular fenestration of lead glazed casements with pargetted architraves of trailing vine pattern, and above, projecting stone hood moulds. Splayed bay window on the east end of the south front, of two storeys with a stone parapet with an open strapwork design. To its left a stone porch with open semi-circular pediment with consoles on rusticated pilasters and inscribed T. B. 1904, F. E. B. North elevation has wide gabled projection with two bulls eye windows at each end, and irregular fenestration. Roofs gabled with moulded timber bargeboards. Three eyebrow dormers and one gabled dormer to north. Ironwork includes scrolled gutter brackets, inscribed hopper heads, door handles, latches and window furniture.

Much of the original interior intact, including panelled hall, staircase and sitting room. Fitted cupboards in bedrooms and landing, and moulded chimney pieces all in a Country House manner. Designed and built by E.T. Boardman 1861-1950. Lord Mayor of Norwich 1905, High Sheriff of Norfolk 1933. E. Boardman and sons were leading East Anglian Victorian and Edwardian designers of country houses, chapels and public buildings.