Cockhamsted (Along Track 1400 Metres from Road)

A Grade II Listed Building in Braughing, Hertfordshire

TL 42 NW

BRAUGHING
FRIARS ROAD(north side)Cockhamsted(along track 1400m from road)

GII
House.Early C19(probably at change of owners in 1803).Grey brick with hipped slate roof.A large Regency style former farmhouse of two storeys.Symmetrical,double-pile plan,main block with low two storeys service range extending to N.Entrance front on W has a chamfered plinth,pilasters next the corners,plastered soffit to eaves overhang,gauged brick flat arches to three upper recessed sash windows with eight/eight panes of crown glass and two similar ground floor windows with eight/eight panes renewed.Rectangular pilastered central porch with echinus moulding to cornice and triangular pediment.E elevation similar with door in round headed recess and stair window over it set lower.Moulded panelled double doors to drawing room and dining room,and carved cornice of fruit and flowers in latter,said to come from Panshanger House.