Chilton Priory

A Grade II Listed Building in Chilton Polden, Somerset

CHILTON POLDEN CP,
POLDEN HILL,
BATH ROAD (North side),
Chilton Priory

II

Folly, subsequently much enlarged to become a country house. Tower and wing at rear 1836, for William Stradling, an antiquarian and collector, to house his collection; remainder added mid/late C19, some C20 alterations; the whole fabric incorporates re-used medieval and later features. Coursed and squared rubble, freestone dressings, embattled parapets, flat bitumenised roofs, rubble stacks. Earliest portion in Gothick style, later addition in Tudor style with mock-military mannerisms; irregular plan and elevations. Tower adjacent to roadside, 3 storeys, diagonal buttresses with offsets, octagonal stair-turret, on first floor an oriel, stone-mullioned and transomed windows, on second floor single light windows with cusped heads, an iron casement to each, string below battlements with gargoyles. Single storey wing attached to east of tower, lancet windows with cusped heads, gabled porch to south with door opening in a re-used Perpendicular surround, door dated 1616. The attached ranges to south and east of 2 storeys, stone mullioned windows, lancets, turrets and angular bays. Interior features of interest predominantly confined to the early part of the building including re-used C17 altar rail; medieval stained glass; carved corbels; and fireplace in a massive freestone surround. Attached garage and outbuildings to east are not of special interest. (Stradling William, Chilton Priory, 1839).