Barn About 20 Metres North of the Main Farm Buildings at Model Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire

TL 00 SE ABBOTS LANGLEY LANGLEYBURY

474/3/57 Barn about 20 metres north
of the main farm buildings at

- II

Aisled barn. C14, substantially remodelled early C17. Timber frame on brick base, with weatherboarded exterior and plain tiled roof, half-hipped to left end. Central gabled midstrey facing farm buildings, opposing double doors with gable. INTERIOR: jowled arcade posts, many with a jowled base, and with slightly curved braces to the tie beams, braces to arcade plates and to some aisle ties. Queen strut roof trusses with scarfed clasped purlins. 9 of the aisle posts carry skewed trenches for passing braces, and 4 of the tie beams incorporate mortices to receive the ends of the passing braces.
HISTORY: the barn appears to represent the substantial remodelling of an earlier and possibly larger aisled barn. The C17 remodelling included the replacement of the roof structure, the raising of the side walls, the raising of the aisle ties and the addition of the midstrey. Surviving elements of the earlier structure include 9 arcade posts, 4 tie beams and supporting braces, arcade plates with splayed and tabled scarf joints at the east end and re-set aisle ties.
A complex, multi-phase farm building, displaying clear evidence of the different carpentry techniques of the principal phases of construction.