History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

19, Bucklersbury

A Grade II Listed Building in North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.9461 / 51°56'45"N

Longitude: -0.2795 / 0°16'46"W

OS Eastings: 518353

OS Northings: 228909

OS Grid: TL183289

Mapcode National: GBR H5W.VKS

Mapcode Global: VHGNS.3BMZ

Entry Name: 19, Bucklersbury

Listing Date: 17 June 1974

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1173235

English Heritage Legacy ID: 161458

Location: North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire, SG5

County: Hertfordshire

District: North Hertfordshire

Town: North Hertfordshire

Electoral Ward/Division: Hitchin Highbury

Built-Up Area: Hitchin

Traditional County: Hertfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hertfordshire

Church of England Parish: Hitchin

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Find accommodation in
Hitchin

Listing Text


834/2/225 BUCKLERSBURY
17-JUN-74 (East side)
19

GV II

Also Known As: 93, TILEHOUSE STREET

C18 Shop and dwelling. C18 with later alterations. Brown and red brick with red brick dressings. Tiled roof. Sash and casement windows.
PLAN: Corner site with 2 entrances, long elevation to Bucklersbury and shorter return to Tilehouse Street.
EXTERIOR: To Bucklersbury, 2 storeys with pitched roof behind parapet, hipped to Tilehouse Street return. 3 first floor sash windows with glazing bars under segmental arches. Similar ground floor window to right but blind, and to left but with flat arch. C19 shop window to right. Central door has architrave surround with dentil cornice on cut console brackets. First floor band to both elevations. Return elevation to Tilehouse Street with blind flat arch window to first floor, over blind segmental arch window. To right, architrave door surround under cut bracketed hood.
INTERIOR: To ground floor, sash window in architrave in reveals above panelled section, to first floor sash windows in reveals above deep cill. Panelled built-in cupboards. C18 mantelpieces and cast iron grates. 4 panel doors.

Group value with Nos. 15-18 Bucklersbury, and 93A-96 Tilehouse Street.

Listing NGR: TL1835328909

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.