Limekiln at Ngr Ss 8005 4954 and Raised Platform Fronting Site

A Grade II Listed Building in Oare, Somerset

SS84NW OARE CP
GLENTHORNE

2/34 Limekiln at MGR SS 8005 4954 and
raised platform fronting site
II

Double limekiln and raised platform. Mid C19. Local stone random rubble. Plan: double kiln, curved bays set back toback with central flue, curved low wall on west side, east side ground presumably raked up, behind dense vegetation at
time of survey (October 1984), with monopitch stone roof and curved rear wall forming dog-leg entrance to left hand kiln; the whole fronted by retaining wall about 40 m in length. Flue unblocked. A fine example of a double limekiln and
the whole in relatively good condition. Ruins of the boathouse and coachouse adjoining (not included). Part of the Glenthorne estate.