Manor House Farm House and Gate Piers to Forecourt

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke St. Michael, Somerset

Leigh upon Mendip

ST64NE STOKE ST MICHAEL CP

2/290 Manor House Farm House and gate
piers to forecourt

GV II

Farm house. Dated 1696. Rendered, pantile roof, coped verges, finial to left side, ashlar stack to right with moulded
capping. "U"-plan, symmetrical facade. 2-storeys and attic, 5-bays, ovolo-moulded stone-mullioned windows of 2-lights,
continuous string-course to heads. Central doorway, ovolo-moulded stone architrave, late C18 six-panelled door, top
2-lights glazed. Flat-roofed ashlar porch, Roman Doric doorpiece may be reused from ruins of C17 house 350 metres
North-west, (qv). Ovolo-moulded stone mullioned windows of 2-lights to returns. Ashlar gate piers with pyramidal
cappings to forecourt.