Hagenbachs Bakery

A Grade II Listed Building in Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire

Pateley Bridge
HIGH STREET (south side)
No 8

(Formerly listed as Hagenbachs Bakery, High Street)

II
House with shop. Early C19. Ashlar with Welsh slate roof. Three storeys, one bay by three bays. Plinth. Front elevation has wide shop front; a bowed window with adjoining window to its left replacing a door, both flanked by three-quarter grooved columns, and below continuous frieze and cornice. First floor: 12-pane sash window in plain stone surround. Second floor, six-pane sash in similar surround. Side front has glazed door with overlight in surround with grooved three quarter columns, frieze and cornice, to right, central panelled door in reeded surround with corner paterae and cornice, 12-pane sash to left below flat voussoired arch. Above three similar windows and above again three six-pane sashes below wedge lintels. Moulded stone cornice, end stacks, roof hipped.