Railway Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Lyng, Somerset

LYNG CP
ST32NW OUTWOOD

7/25 Railway Hotel
- II

Station hotel, now public house. Circa 1842. Rubble, brick dressings, double-Roman tile roof, brick stacks. Tudor
style. Two storeys, 1:1:1 bays, 2-light casements with glazing bars, brick voussoirs, ornamental painted labels over;
central projecting porch under a narrow front-facing gable, blank opening with label in the gable face, casement on
first floor, broad opening on ground floor with label and painted jambs, interior of porch benched, 6-panelled inner
door, top 4 panels glazed. Later single bay wing to left in conforming style, front-facing gable, door opening with
6-panelled door. Signboard over main entrance:- RAILWAY HOTEL, high quality lettering; further signboard to right
return, similar lettering. Part of former GWR.