The Knapp

A Grade II Listed Building in Selworthy, Somerset

SS94NW SELWORTHY CP TIVINGTON

4/127 The Knapp
(formerly listed as Hooper's
Cottages)

GV II

Farmhouse, now dwelling. C16, enlarged C17, altered and enlarged mid C19. Rendered and roughcast rubble and cob, triple
ridge tile roofs, large lateral stack beside left gable end, on left return and at right gable end. Plan: original
block lying north-south enlarged to east, C19 cross wing added north-east corner. North front: 2 storeys, 1:2:1 bays;
gable fronted outer bays, first floor left 3-light octagonal mullioned window, centre leaded iron casement, small C20
window right, wooden casement right gable end, ground floor left 3-light ovolo moulded mullioned window, 3-light C19
Tudor arch head casement right, semicircular headed door frame, possibly reset, and plank door, 2-light Tudor arch head
window right, also in re-entrant angle. Long left return of 3 bays, possibly originally longer since the walls continue
south. Interior: not seen but said to contain 3 pairs of cruck trusses in west range with very large bay lengths, ovolo
moulded lintel to lateral stack fireplace. (Photograph in NMR; VAG Report, unpublished SRO, February 1980).