Wayvile Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bicknoller, Somerset

Bicknoller

ST13NW BICKNOLLER CP TRENDLE LANE (North side)

(Wayvile Farmhouse)

- II

Incorrectly shown on OS map as Wayfield Farm. Farmhouse, now dwelling. Late C16-early C17, altered extensively circa
1900. Rendered over random rubble, steeply pitched slate roof, sprockets, slightly lower independently roofed block to
right, stone stack at junction, also at right gable end with 2 large external stone stacks end bay left and between
second and third bays left. Plan: 3 cell and cross passage, with single cell addition to right, enlarged and altered on
rear elevation. 2-storeys, 2:4:2 bays, all C20 leaded 2-light casement windows with 3-light flanking central entrance,
early C20 half hipped, slate roofed, glazed wooden porch, glazed double doors. Staircase turret on left return.
Interior: extensively altered, remains of plank and muntin screen. It is possible this was originally a C15 open hall
house; upper storey not viewed.