Sutton Mallet Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Stawell, Somerset

Edington

STAWELL CP CHURCH ROAD (West side)
ST33NE SUTTON MALLET

2/63 Sutton Mallet Church
GV II

Anglican church. 1829 by Richard Carver, the County architect and surveyor, on a medieval site incorporating some
reused C15 features. Coursed rubble, slate roofs, coped verges, slender 2-stage buttresses with offsets. Nave with
small south porch, small polygonal chancel, slender west tower. Gothic. Tower with moulded string below parapet,
parapet rises to form a 'pediment' to each face, deep buttresses to west, arch over, recessed 3-light Perpendicular
west window, 2-light Perpendicular bell-chamber windows. Three-bay nave, tall 2-light stone-mullioned windows, each
light with a 4-centred head, labels, diamond-paned leaded lights. Gabled ashlar south porch, slender buttresses,
4-centred head outer door opening, 4-centered head recess on each side. Chancel with cinquepartite roof, 3-light reused
Perpendicular window with label, diamond-paned leaded lights. Interior with coeval box pews, 2 decker pulpit, and font.
C17 altar rails re-used from the earlier church. Two C17 bells. (Church Guide, 1975; Pevsner, N. Buildings of England,
South and West Somerset, 1958).