Westonzoyland Engine Trust Old Pumping Station at Ngr St 3395 3283

A Grade II* Listed Building in Westonzoyland, Somerset

the grade shall be amended to read: II*(star)

WESTONZOYLAND CP
4/79 Westonzoyland Engine Trust Old
Pumping Station at NGR ST 3395
- II

Former pumping station, now preserved by Westonzoyland Engine Trust. Early C19. Flemish bond brick, hipped slate roof
with wide eaves, double-Roman and pantiled roofs, brick stacks, and a brick chimney. Engine house square on plan, 2
storeys, futher attached 2 storey range to south, single storey outshut to east and a range of single storey
outbuildings; abutting the engine house a tall plain tapering chimney, square on plan. Engine house with
segmental-pointed opening to river frontage, with iron shutter and above a 3-light casement with glazing-bars;
remainder of windows on other elevations boarded over. Door openings with plank doors. Inside an Appold steam engine
and pump, built by Easton and Amos of Southwark in 1861; raised water from the adjacent levels into the River Parrett;
impeller pump suspended above the bottom of a well, driven by bevel gears from the engine suspended over the well. The
adjacent C20 pumping station is not of special interest.