Baptist Church, Railings Fronting Church and Hand Rails Flanking Steps to Entrance

A Grade II Listed Building in Stogumber, Somerset

ST0937 STOGUMBER CP BROOK STREET (East side)

11/144 Baptist Church, railings fronting
church and hand rails flanking
steps to entrance

GV II

Baptist church. Early C19. Red sandstone random rubble, brick dressings, pyramid slate roof. 2 storeys over basement;
first floor segmental headed 6 x 4 pane sash windows with marginal glazing bnars, projecting flat roofed enclosed porch
with cyma recta moulded cornice, arched double doors with recessed arched panels approached by flight of 5 steps with
fine enriched cast iron hand rails; spearheaded railings fronting basement lit by segmental headed sash windows. Left
half of church facade masked by The Manse (qv) which abuts it at right angles. Interior: panelled East end fronted by
enriched cast iron railings, no gallery, crypt below. (VCH Somerset, Vol 5, forthcoming).