Winsor House (formerly know as Carhampton Farmhouse)

A Grade II Listed Building in Carhampton, Somerset

Carhampton

CARHAMPTON CP
WINSORS LANE (West side)
Winsor House (formerly known as Carhampton Farmhouse)

II
Farmhouse, now dwelling. Probably late C18 enlargement of earlier dwelling, altered mid-late C20. Rendered over rubble, slate roofs, brick stacks left of cross passage and between first and second bays left. L-plan: probably three cell and cross passage. Two storeys, four bays; first floor early C19 three-light leaded iron casements, ground floor C20 casements, two left and one right of C20 door, trelliswork porch. Long right return, two bay slate roofed wing continued with higher independently pantiled roof, large lateral stack. Former stable abutting to left not included.

Interior not seen.

Formerly known as Carhampton Farmhouse, the farm first appears as Troytes and Milletts in 1799 after the amalgamation of several small holdings.