Edbrook

A Grade II Listed Building in Cutcombe, Somerset

District: West Somerset

Cutcombe

SS83NE CUTCOMBE CP
LUCKWELL BRIDGE

- II

Farmhouse and adjoining loft over cattle byre. Dated 1607, enlarged and refenestrated late C18-early C19. Flat bedded,
random rubble, slate roof stone stacks between first and second bays left at gable end of original building and right
at junction with farmbuilding. Plan: 2 cell and cross passage farmhouse set into hillside with one bay addition left
and 2-bay farmbuilding right. Farmhouse: 2-storeys, 4-bays, first floor late C18-early C19 leaded iron casements,
ground floor left bevelled aris to wall, plank door, wooden casement left of main entrance, plank door with leaded iron
casement to right; 2-square headed openings to byre, access to loft assumed to be on right gable end. Small date stone
set between third and fourth bays left: RV 1607. Interior: not accessible at time of survey, said to contain chamfered
beams with enriched stops and possibly evidence that the building evolved differently from the plan started.