1, 4 and 5, Church Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Williton, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Built-Up Area: Williton

Williton

ST0740 WILLITON CP CHURCH COTTAGES

GV II

Church house and cottage, now 3 cottages. C16-C17, altered C20. Red sandstone random rubble, rendered in part, thatched
roof hipped to right in higher independently roofed block, left asbestos slate roof, overhanging eaves with sprockets,
large external stepped stone stack right gable end, on facade centre left and between second and third bays right, tall
stacks rebuilt in brick. Plan three 2 cell units with right cottage (No 1) extended one bay. One and a half and 2
storeys, 3:2:2 bays; mixed early C19 leaded iron casements and early C20 fenestration, 3-light moulded mullioned window
second bay left over entrance to No 5, entrances second bay left, third bay left (No 4) and first bay right (No 1);
right return two 16 pane sash windows, C20 window below under segmental headed relieving arch, C20 door right. Rear
elevation facing onto churchyard of St Peters Church (qv) all early C19 leaded casements, one with pointed arch top,
and a 3-light steeply chamfered mullioned dormer to No 5. Interiors not viewed. Thought to have been the church house
where the C17 church ales were brewed. (Photograph in NMR).