Bridge Farmhouse Bridge Farmhouse and Farmbuildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Williton, Somerset

Williton

ST0740 WILLITON CP
ORCHARD WYNOHAM

10/238 Bridge Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. C17, altered Cl9. Red sandstone random rubble, slate roof, decorative ridge tiles, decorative bargeboards,
brick stacks right gable end left of cross passage. T-plan, main block right, 3 cell and cross passage, long cross
gable left ending in barn at rear. One and a half storeys, 1:3 bays; raised surrounds to openings, 16 pane sash windows
in gabled cross wing left with blocked 12-light ovolo-moulded mullioned window groundfloor right, similar windows on
re-entrant angle, others 2-light casements, gabled dormers with decorative bargeboards, entrance second bay right,
panelled door. Interior: chamfered beams with step and runout stops, scroll stops to central beam in room left of
cross passage, steeply chamfered beams in wing at rear, other rooms not viewed. Front cross wing left probably C19
addition containing stair wih ovolo moulded mullion reset. Forms group with farmbuildings (qv) to West, an unusual
survival of farm close to centre of town.