A Grade II Listed Building in Holford, Somerset

Entry Name: Wall Enclosing Garden, Barn and Outbuilding Forming Part of South Side, 200 Metres North of Alfoxton Park Hotel

Listing Date: 22 May 1969

Last Amended: 16 November 1984

Location: Holford, West Somerset, Somerset, TA5

District: West Somerset

Holford

ST14SW HOLFORD CP ALFOXTON

5/87 Wall enclosing garden, barn and
outbuilding forming part of South
side, 200 metres North of
Alfoxton Park Hotel
(Stables at Alfoxton Park
previously listed)

22.5,69

GV II

Wall enclosing garden, barn and outbuilding forming part of South side. C18. Sampford Brett red sandstone and blue
lias random rubble, brick dressings. Barn: corrugated iron half hipped roof, 3 segmental-headed unglazed openings,
central pointed arch doorway, all with brick surrounds. Interior rendered, collar and truss roof. To left single
storey, long outbuilding, double Roman tiled roof, pointed arch opening. Rear elevations of both facing onto farmyard
have square headed openings. Wall, about 5 metres high, buttressed in parts, pantile coping, enclosing rectangular
garden. Pointed arch opening with brick surround in centre of Vest wall. The aviary shown on the OS map as being
attached to the external East wall was demolished in the early C20.