Glebe House

A Grade II Listed Building in Haselbury Plucknett, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

West Chinnock

ST4710 HASELBURY PLUCKNETT CP CLAY CASTLE (South side)

10/25 Glebe House

GV II
Semi-detached house, formerly a storage or other adjunct to the C16 Vicarage. Mostly C18, modified. Ham stone coursed
rubble; plain clay tiled roof over stone slate base courses, with high stepped coped gables suggesting former thatch;
brick chimney stacks. Three storeys; 4-bay random south, rear entrance elevation. Bay 1 has C18 leaded casements of 2
lights, the remainder C20 casements. East gable has an old boarded entrance door in heavy frame, with 4-light fanlight
under timber lintol, and to left a 16-pane sash window set under timber lintol; above is a C18 2-light leaded casement
with an iron-framed opening light, and also C20 leaded casements, all with timber lintols. Single-storey lean-to
building with Welsh slate roof along most of roadside elevation, with two 2-light leaded casement windows in front wall
and a 3-light to side, also garage doors and a boarded door in front; one 2-light C18 window each at first and second
floor levels. Interior not seen, but reported is a much-altered interior, possibly some early partitions remaining, but
the arrangement gives rise to some speculation. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, January 1973).