Priory Cottage, Chantry Cottage and Dairy, Abutting South West Corner of Priory Cottage

A Grade II* Listed Building in Kilve, Somerset

corner of Priory Cottage
(Chantry Cottage previously
listed)

GV II*

College of chantry priests, now 2 dwellings, and attached dairy. C14, C16 altered and enlarged aid C19. Roughcast over
blue lias rubble, steeply pitched slate roof, brick stack right gable end and centre. Plan: hall of chantry priests'
dwelling, solar to right now the ruined building known as the Chantry (qv), gabled 2 storey porch perhaps added when
hall ceiled, C19 service wing at rear, attached dairy in South west corner abutting porch. 2-storeys, 1:4 bays; gabled
projecting 2 storey porch right, 2-light casement windows first floor, C19 cruciform many paned windows below, C19
segmental leaded opening with keystone to porch, rectangular light over plank door, second hay right gabled trellis
work porch, scalloped slate roof, decorative bargeboards, half glazed door. Attached dairy, gabled slate roof,
roughcast over blue lias rubble, 2-storeys, 1 bay; loft door in gable end approached by external flight of stone steps,
ground floor entrance to left plank door, pigeon loft opening, in gable end. Interior not viewed. This picturesque
group with C19 detailing contains a medieval building of considerable historic interest. (VCH Somerset, Vol 5
forthcoming).