The Dell whiteleaf Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Pilton, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Pilton

Pilton

ST54SE PILTON CP COLES LANE (South side)

15/110 The Dell and Whiteleaf Cottage

GV II

House, now 2 cottages. Dated by inscribed stone plaque on West frontage:- "1737". Coursed and squared rubble, double
Roman tile roof, 3 brick stacks. U-plan. West front of 2 storeys, 2 bays, 2 and 3-light bead-moulded stone mullioned
windows, stopped labels, that to right of first floor with leaded lights and scrolly iron quadrant; door opening in C20
lean-to to left, half-glazed door. East front of 2 storeys, 3 bays, 2 and 3 light ogee-moulded stone mullioned windows,
stopped labels, relieving arches to ground floor, further single light opening. Door opening in a dressed stone
surround with a label, C20 half-glazed door. Interior with some exposed ceiling beams; fireplace with a broad wooden
bressumer.