Priory Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hinton St George, Somerset

Hinton Saint George

ST4112 HINTON ST GEORGE CP HIGH STREET (South side)

7/60 Priory Farmhouse

GV II*

Detached house. C14/C15, modified in C17 and C20. Ham stone rubble, ashlar dressings; thatched roof with plain end
gables; stone chimney stacks. 'L'-plan; 2 storeys, 5-bay north elevation. Plinth, ovolo-mould mullioned windows in
wave-mould recesses, rectangular-leaded with iron-framed opening lights. First floor, 3-light with labels in bays 1, 2,
3 and 4, each set under a small coped gable. Ground floor, tall 4-light windows with labels in bays 1, 2, and 4; C20
ovolo-mould artificial stone windows added - a single-light lower bay 1 left, a 2-light with label lower bay 3 right;
bay 5 has a 3-light above and a 4-light below, and there is a 2-light in the short gabled return to the right of bay 5.
To lower bay 3 an ovolo and wave-mould cambered-arched doorway in rectangular recess with square label over, framing a
C20 boarded door. Between bays 2/3 a projecting chimney stack with offsets. Extending from both ends, northwards, are
long low single-storey buildings, with Welsh slate roofs to shallow pitch, the more easterly having a stepped coped
gable with ball finial, the western has a plain gable; neither wing has any openings facing into the garden forecourt,
but the west block has C20 windows in the west flank. East flank not visible, but main gable said to have a 3-light
mullioned window to ground floor, and to first floor level a 2-light pointed arched window with C14/C15 tracery and
label over: further mullioned windows in south wall, the lower windows being reset into the wall of a lean-to added
lateral passage. Interior not seen; it is reported that the house was extensively altered in the 1960's. Surviving
features include a chamfered cambered-arched fireplace in the east room, and another in the adjoining room; one of the
middle rooms has a 4-panel ceiling with deep chamfered beams, but no longer fits the room it serves; a section of
panelling in the cross passage, reused; above the most interesting room is at the east end, and is apparently a private
chapel - it is served by the pointed arched traceried window, and has three jointed cruck trusses with some surviving
windbraces in its ceiling, highly decorative with added cusping on the centre truss: several other smoke-blackened
trusses survive in the main roof, and some were originally closed with wattle and daub; it is not certain whether the
roof here is of jointed crucks or post and frame, but the trusses do not relate to the present stone walls, suggesting
early cob or timber frame construction. The house thought to have been an open hall house originally: in the late C17
it was known as the Home Tenement, its present name dating from the late C19: it is possible that the house predated
Hinton House as the Manor House: it may have been in the possession of Monkton Farleigh Priory. (VCH Somerset, Vol IV,
1978, p40 VAG Reports, unpublished SRO, November 1972 and l975).