The Old Fire Engine House (Attached to North Gable of No 65 South Street)

A Grade II Listed Building in Milborne Port, Somerset

ST6718 MILBORNE PORT CP SOUTH STREET (East side)

12/187 The Old Fire Engine House
(attached to North gable of No 65
South Street)

GV II

Fire Engine house. C19. Local stone coursed rubble, with Ham stone ashlar dressings; lean-to Welsh slate roof hidden
behind tall parpet. One storey, 2 bays. Ashlar plinth, string course and plain coped parapet: two 4-centre arched
doorways under square labels with foliated spandrels, the left doorway now blocked, but the right has boarded studded
door. A plain rectangular window in rear wall: the dividing timber partiton has been removed and the North half now a
bedroom to No 63 (not included on the list); the remainder is a small store and back access to No 65 (qv). The fire
engine is now preserved in Taunton Museum; it was given to the Borough by T. Medlycott, of Ven House, in 1733. (EDB
Guide to the Parish Church of Wilborne Port, 1971).