Bridge Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Wootton Courtenay, Somerset

SS94GW WOOTTON COURTENAY CP
WOOTTON COURTENAY VILLAGE

6/119 Bridge Cottage

- II

Cottage, including loft over stable. Probably late C17-early C18, altered mid C20. Rendered over rubble and cob,
thatched roof half hipped to left, hipped to right, 2 large lateral stacks rising at rear, one with chimney renewed in
brick. Plan; probably 2 single cell dwellings with attached farm building. Two storeys, C20 fenestration, dormer rising
from eaves centre, 3-light casement set below eaves right, loft door beyond, ground floor 3 windows left, one right of
entrance, plank door, stable door below loft opening end bay right, attached lean-to dwelling right return. Left return
2 C20 windows, rear elevation left stack with glazed opening in chimney brest and similar at first floor level.
Interior not seen.