Perridge House

A Grade II Listed Building in Pilton, Somerset

ST54SE PILTON CP PERRIDGE HILL (South side)
UPPER WESTHOLME

4/142 Perridge House

- II

Country house. C17, late C18 additions; further work dated on tablet at rear:-"1909", Coursed and squared rubble,
dressed stone quoins, coped verges with brick cappings, brick parapets, that to west with a moulded coping,
predominantly ashlar stacks with moulded caps, slate roof, U-plan house with later addition in the well between the
wings; late C18 additions in a Gothick style. Basemented 2 storey garden frontage with attics to wings of 2:2:1 bays,
outer bays under front facing gables; to left 2 two light stone mullioned windows under stopped labels of c1909; centre
2 bays stepped forward, 12 pane sash windows with marginal lights and 4-centred heads in bead moulded stone surrounds
to first floor, French windows to ground floor in a similar style; right bay with a weathered string to ground floor,
3-light ovolo moulded stone mullioned window under a label to first floor, 3-light casement in an ovolo moulded stone
surround to ground floor, 2-light casement to the gable face, stone surround, stopped label, At right angles to right
of frontage a late C18/ early C19 billiard room; single storey, 2 bays, 12-pane sash windows with marginal lights in
bolection-moulded 4-centred head stone surrounds; central door opening, paired 3 panelled doors, top 2 panels of each
glazed, dressed stone surround with a 4-centred head. Interior with much work in Gothick style, particularly the
billiard room which has fine ornamental plasterwork and fireplace.