Alfred's Tower

A Grade I Listed Building in Brewham, Somerset

South Brewham

ST73NW BREWHAM CP KINGSETTLE HILL (South side)

2/4 Alfred's Tower

I

Commemorative tower/folly. 1766. Flemish bond brickwork with red stretchers and grey headers; Chilmark stone dressings.
Triangular on plan with circular turrets to each corner, sides about 13 metres long; tower in 4 stages totalling some
40 metres high. Stepped stone plinth, string courses, cornice and battlemented parapets: South West turret a taller
stair turret with small lancet windows, 2 to outer and 3 to middle stages; corbelled balcony without railing, to small
circular chamber having open slit windows. North East face has a plain surround pointed arch to doorway, with plinth
and impost blocks, framing C20 metal doors; above a trefoil arch headed panel with inscription reading: ALFRED THE
GREAT/AD 879 on this Summit/Erected his Standard/Against Danish Invaders/To him we owe the origin of (juries)/The
Establishment of (a militia)/The Creation of a Naval Force/ALFRED The Lion of a (benighted) Age/Was a Philosopher and a
Christian/The Father of his People/The Founder of the English/MONARCHY and LIBERTY. Above this a corbelled plinth at
first string course level, the base to a segmental niche with triple column pilasters, and canopied, with poppy head
finials; in the recess a more than life size statue of King Alfred in semi-armour, the right forearm currently missing
(September 1983). The tower built by Henry Hoare (the Younger) of Stourhead, Wiltshire, as one of the many features on
that estate.