No 5 and Boundary Wall on West Side Abutting St Andrews Well

A Grade II Listed Building in Stogursey, Somerset

Stogursey

ST2042 STOGURSEY CP St. ANDREWS ROAD (South side)

14/183 No.5 an boundary wall on West
side abutting St. Andrews Well

GV II

Cottages at West end of terrace, storehouse at rear, now one dwelling, and boundary wall. C16-C17 on site of medieval
dwelling, altered extensively late C20. Rendered over random rubble, pantiled roof, brick stack right gable end and
South gable end of extension. Plan; single cell with long extension at rear. 2 storeys, 2 bays; blight casements,
entrance left 4 panel door, gabled pantiled porch. Right return, small glazed opening right gable end, long bay
extension, C20 fenestration. Lamp bracket at first floor level on facade. Interior not viewed. Wall, about 2.5 metres
of rendered rubble with saddle brick coping, continued for about another 9 metres to St. Andrews Well (qv) squared and
coursed blue lias. Primarily listed for group value with St. Andrews Well (qv).