Dry Close

A Grade II Listed Building in Misterton, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

South Perrott

ST40NE MISTERTON CP NEWBERRY LANE (East side)

6/172 Dry Close

II

Detached house.C16, reshaped in 1721. Ham stone roughly cut and squared; Welsh slate roof between high coped gables
suggesting former thatch; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 5 bays, sout-east elevation at right angles to road.
Hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in almost square recesses, to ground floor 4 light between bays 1/2, 2-light bay 3 and
3-light between bays 4/5. To first floor all 2-light. To left of bay 3 a 4-fielded-panel door in heavy frame under
timber lintel, with 1721 datestone over. Later C19 extension to rear. Interior not seen, but reported is 2-room plan
with entrance hall having stud-and-panel screens, and some deeply chamfered ceiling beams: the stairs relocated and the
roof reconstructed in the Cl9. VAG Report, unpublished SRO, 1978).