Old Court House

A Grade II Listed Building in North Perrott, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

South Perrott

ST40NE NORTH PERROTT CP NORTH PERROTT VILLAGE

(Old Court House), 17 and 18

GV II

Row of 3 cottages, possibly all one house formerly. Probable C16 origins, but mostly C18 and later in character. Random
squared Ham stonework with some ashlar dressings; double Roman clay tiled roof with high stepped coped gables
suggesting former thatch; brick end and intermediate chimney stacks.'T'-plan; 2 storeys, 6 bays in all. No 18, to
north, single-bay, and to ground floor is a 2-light C19 small-pane casement; to right a boarded door in heavy frame, up
4 steps: extension to rear with a 3-light rectangular leaded casement window to first floor, wrought-iron opening
light, under timber lintel. No 17 of 2 bays, C20 steel window lower bay 1; bay 2 has single-light hollow-chamfered
window in chamfered recess, no label, having early iron-framed opening light; C20 part-glazed door on heavy frame, up 4
steps, left of bay 1 with 3- and 2-light leaded casement windows to first floor. No 16 of 3 bays: 3-light casements to
all but first floor centre bay, which is 2-light; first floor windows are leaded casements with iron-framed opening
lights, ground floor windows are early C20 small-pane casements. To lower bay 2 a deep recess with 3 steps up,
voussoired flat-arched head, into which is set a moulded cambered-arched heavy timber doorframe of C16/C17: apparently
a matching arch in rear will, but interior not seen. No 15, attached to south gable, appears to be of late C19 build
and not of special interest.