Buckland House

A Grade II Listed Building in Durston, Somerset

LOWER DURSTON

7/98 Buckland House
(formerly listed as Buckland
Farmhouse)

GV II

House on site of preceptory and priory. Late C18 altered circa 1840, Rendered over rubble shallow pitched hipped slate
roof North front, South front overhanging eaves with soffit boards, brick stacks, Plan: double pile set into hillside.
North front: 3 storeys, 3 bays, 9 pane sash windows second floor, 12 pane sash windows first floor, centre one blind,
groundfloor 16 pane sash windows, flanking flat roof aluminium porch, plank door. South front: 2 storey with recessed
wings and C20 fenestration, Interior: groundfloor North front 2 cell and cross passage with large cells set into hill
side with internal arcade. Stair originally rose for ground floor but now resited above. Remians of medieval coffin
plate set in floor of cellar, otherwise no evidence that building includes part of the preceptary or priory, though it
is an unusual plan and might be called a Janus house.