Lavender Cottage, with Its Boundary Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in East Coker, Somerset

(formerly listed as No's 1 and 2
of Row of 10 Cottages 100 yards
West of Hope Cottage), with its
boundary wall

GV II

Cottage, formerly 2, in a row of 10, probably late C18. Local stone rubble, exposed timber lintels; double Roman clay
tiles with West gable terminating with base of a pinnacle; central brick chimney stack. One-storey with attic, 4-bays,
projecting stone entrance porch with tiled roof to bay-3. Mostly 2-light C20 timber casements with leaded lights, but
french door to bay-1; upper windows all set in felted flat roofed gables. Interior not seen. The most heavily
restored in row and of group value only: front boundary wall, rubble stonework 1.2 metres high, important to setting of
house and row.