Coed-Yr-Hendre Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair Waterdine, Shropshire

SO 27 NW

DUTHLAS

Coed-yr-hendre Farmhouse
(formerly listed as Coed-yr-hendre)

II

Farmhouse. Probably C14 or C15 with late C16 and mid-to-late C19 alterations and additions. Timber framed, of cruck construction; refaced and partly rebuilt in painted or limewashed and rendered coursed limestone rubble; slate roof. Three room baffle-entry house of three or four framed bays (aligned south-west/north-east); probably former hall house. Two storeys. Painted stone integral end stacks and central ridge stack above door. Four window front; three and four light C19 and mid-C20 metal and wooden framed metal casements; large C16 gabled wings projecting at right and off-centre to left, formerly jettied but both underbuilt in C19, that to left with moulded bressumer and close-studded framing with centre rail, and that to right with chamfered bressumer and square-panelled framing, both with rendered gable ends, boarded door between wings with open lean-to porch. C19 wing at rear with central ridge stack.

Interior: at least two full cruck trusses; chamfered cross-beam ceilings; timber framed cross-walls; C16 or C17 staircase, bifurcating from landing at head.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 October 2016.