Atcham Bridge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Atcham, Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Atcham St Eata

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Wroxeter

Summary

A former road bridge, known as Atcham Bridge (old) dating from 1769-1771, designed by John Gwynne of Shrewsbury for the County of Shropshire.

MATERIALS: grey sandstone ashlar.

DESCRIPTION: a humped-back bridge of seven graded, round arches with banded rusticated soffits and voussoirs. At the centre of each arch is a group of triple keystones consisting of fluted outer stones flanking a central stone with vermiculated rustication. The arches spring from piers with concave-capped breakwaters at the base. Above the arches is a string course. The bridge is topped by a coped parapet which ramps up to central pediments and date stones. The bridge is buttressed by curved end piers topped by pyramidal cap stones. The piers are abutted by carved scrolls and low curved parapet walls. The central, lugged, half-H date stones are inscribed: "THIS BRIDGE/Was erected at the Expence [sic] of the County/MDCCLXXXI/JOHN GWYNN Arch".

History

In 1550 Sir Rowland Hill built a stone bridge with 18 arches, subsequently replaced by the present bridge which dates from 1769-71 and was designed by John Gwynne. The bridge was originally built to carry the road that would become the A5 over the River Severn. It was designed by John Gwynn and built between 1769 and 1771, at the expense of the County of Shropshire. There is evidence in the stone work that the central date stones were originally flanked by railings (no longer extant). The A5 was rerouted in 1929, when a new concrete bridge was built immediately to the north. The old bridge continues to be used as a footpath.

John Gwynn(e) (1713-1786) was an architect, civil engineer and, in 1768, was a founding member of the Royal Academy. He re-worked Sir Christopher Wren's plan for the rebuilding of London and this led to his involvement in the introduction of the Building Act 1774, which improving standards of materials and workmanship. He designed several other bridges along the River Severn including English Bridge, Shrewsbury first built in 1769 (Grade II*), and Magdalen Bridge, Oxford built in 1772-1777 (Grade II*).

Reasons for Listing

Atcham Bridge (old), a former road bridge dating from 1769-1771, designed by John Gwynn(e) of Shrewsbury for the County of Shropshire, is listed at Grade II*, for the following principal reasons:

* the bridge is a good classical building demonstrating quality in architectural style.

Historic interest:

* the bridge is one of a number of road bridges by John Gwynn(e) (1713-1786), a recognised architect and civil engineer.