Cricket House

A Grade II Listed Building in Cricket St. Thomas, Somerset

CRICKET ST THOMAS CP
ST3ONE
CRICKET PARK

4/14 Cricket House

GV II

Large country house. C14 origins, but rebuilt for Sir Alexander Hood 1786-1807 under Sir John Soane; considerably
modified at end of C19. Ham stone ashlar; hipped Welsh slate roofs, some behind low parapets; stone chimney stacks.
Complex plan. North elevation of 2 storeys with attic; 5 bays, off which bays 1 and 5 project slightly. Plinth, cornice,
parapets; sash windows, large 4+12+4 pane units down to floor in the ground floor outer bays, under segmental-arched
heads: 15-pane sashes to bays 2 and 4 almost to floor; to first floor 12-pane sashes in chased architrave surround;
with 2 windows to bay 5, and with the bay 1 window set lower and a 9-pane sash to an attic above: across bays 2 to 4 an
open portico with pairs of Tuscan columns and a balustraded parapet over; and to these bays also a taller roof parapet
with incised decoration and two narrow attic windows: single-storey extension to east side. West elevation of six bays,
of which bays 2 to 5 project, with a colonnaded pergola across these bays, otherwise similar in detail. South elevation
to match, of 5 bays. The late C19 alterations removed most of Soane's internal work - a little survives on the first
floor - the staircase a C20 work in the style of Soane, otherwise decorations executed in a mid-C18 style, Interior not
fully seen. (VCH Somerset Vol IV, 1978, p135; Pevsner N, Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, l958).