Quantock Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in West Monkton, Somerset

District: Taunton Deane

West Monkton

ST22NE WEST MONKTON CP

6/220 Quantock Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Circa 1820, altered mid-late CZO. Red brick, Flemish bond, facing red sandstone random rubble, hipped
asbestos slate roof, overhanging eaves, brick stacks flanking central bay. Plant double pile with single bay wings and
outbuildings at rear. 2 storeys, 1:5:1 bays; 9-pane sash windows first floor, ground floor long 8 pane sash windows,
shaped parapet to left wing, surviving right wing rebuilt and heightened with C20 windows inserted first floor, central
half glazed door fronted by C20 half-glazed porch on brick plinth. Brick work extended on returns for only about 250