The Old Prebendal House

A Grade II Listed Building in Cudworth, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Ilminster

ST31SE CUDSWORTH CP

2/25 The Old Prebendal House
GV II

(Vicarage on OS map). Former vicarage, now private house, Cl7, modified in C19. Ham stone ashlar; Welsh slate roof with
plain overhung gables; stone end chimney stacks. 'T'-plan; 2 storeys with attic, 3 bays, symmetrical facade. Plinth;
ovolo-mould mullioned windows in wave-mould recesses, the lower 4-light with labels; the upper 3-light with flat
lintel-heads to outer bays, with a C19 2- light chamfered mullioned window to upper bay 2; C19 door to lower bay 2,
protected by an open timber porch, above which is the water table for an earlier porch. West gable has
chamfer-mullioned windows to each level, 4-light to ground floor, 3-light to first floor and 2-light to attic, all with
labels and all now blind. East gable has 3-light blocked windows to ground and first floors, and indications of an
attic window formerly. Another 4-light mullioned window in rear elevation, and rear extension has a window apparently
made from a former cambered-arched doorframe, Internal plan of 3 rooms, the rear extension being the kitchen, with
lower floor, cambered arched fireplace in north gable wall and oven alongside, with curing chamber: other rooms adapted
with C19 fireplaces behind blocked windows. An unusual plan for the date, but it is clearly described in, and and
identifiable from, a Glebe Terrier of 1636 (VCH Somerset, Vol IV l978; VAG Report, unpublished SR0, l984).