Lady's Bridge with Attached Gate Piers, Gates and Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Martin's, Shropshire

SJ 33 NW

COED GLANYRAFON

Lady's Bridge with attached gate piers, gates and railings

GV

II

Bridge with attached gate piers, gates and railings. Probably circa 1808 for Charlotte, Lady Dungannon. Bridge: regularly coursed and dressed sandstone with ashlar parapet. Single elliptical arch with rusticated voussoirs and raised keystone; flat string course, pilasters and embattled parapet, ramped down on west side. Gate piers, gates and railings, situated on eastern approach. Piers: sandstone ashlar. Square section with moulded panels to sides; moulded capping and shallow pyramidal caps. Wrought iron gates have spiked and arrow-shaped railings; railings with similarly shaped finials and cylindrical standards at east end. Spur stones on bridge. According to an inscription at Brynkinalt (Clwyd), Lady Dungannon 'embellished' the associated park between circa 1808 and circa 1812 and it is likely that the bridge was built as part of this scheme. Lady's Bridge spans the River Ceiriog, which here forms the border with Wales.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17 October 2016.