Northfield House Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Cary, Somerset

Castle Cary

CASTLE CARY CP HIGH STREET (South side)
6/81 Northfield House Hotel
(formerly listed as Cary House)
GV II

House, now residential home. C18, Cary stone roughly cut and squared Doulting stone dressings; Welsh slate roof between
coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic; 5 bays, of which the centre bay is an angled 2-storey
projecting bay. Lias stone plinth, plain corner pilasters, cornice, plain parapet with moulded coping; 12-pane sash
windows set in architraves to bays 1, 4 and 5, former windows to bay 2 now being blocked; centre projection all in
ashlar, with 8+4+12+4+8-pane upper windows above, and below 8-pane sash windows on angle flanking a 6-fielded-panel
door which has a surround of Doric attached columns and full entablature with triglyphs and metopes under pediment
hood. Interior not seen. This building has special streetscape value, in particular the way it dominates the end of
Ansford Road.