Messrs Parker's Shop, with House

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Cary, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Castle Cary

Castle Cary

CASTLE CARY CP MARKET PLACE (West side)
6/88 Messrs. Parker's shop, with house
GV II

Shops and houses. C18, but refronted C19. Local stone rubble, rendered and colourwashed on facade, painted stone
dressings; Welsh slate roof to shallow pitch, hipped at east end; brick chimney stacks. Built on a curve; 3 storeys, 6
bays. To upper bays and lower bay 2 are 4-pane sash windows in beaded surrounds, that to bay 4 first floor larger than
the rest; to lower bay 1 a plain C20 shopfront with door to left, to lower bay 3 a 6-panel door with glazed toplights
in beaded semi-circular arched surround, with radial glazed fanlight; early C20 shopfronts, adapted, to bay 4 and to
bays 5 and 6, both with central recessed doorways. Return elevation to Knights Way not rendered, but with matching
openings and doorway, the sash windows have 12-panes and are probably late C18; open timber lean-to covered way and
porch on circular cast-iron columns, protected by railings. Interior not seen. Buildings included primarily for group
and streetscape value in the heart of the town.