Avenue House westholme

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Cary, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Castle Cary

Castle Cary

CASTLE CARY CP SOUTH STREET (East side)
7/94 Westholme and Avenue House
GV II

Pair houses at end of row, formerly one house. Probably early C19. Doulting ashlar facade, Cary stone rubble returns;
plain clay tiled roof between stepped coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Outer bays have
pairs of 12-pane sash windows; upper centre bay has a 16-pane window; all in plain surrounds with 3-part keystoned
lintols; central 6- panel door with glazed toplights set in architrave with pedimented hood on console brackets. Door
to Avenue House in side, off Chapel Yard: this house occupies the north section of the main house and an early C19 rear
extension, modified in the late C19. Interiors not seen.