Triangle House triangle Stores and Mead, Newsagent

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Cary, Somerset

Castle Cary

CASTLE CARY CP THE TRIANGLE (West side)
5/117 Triangle House, Triangle Stores
6/117 and Mead, Newsagent
GV II

Detached house with shops, all one build. Late C18/early C19. Cary stone rubble, facade rendered; plain clay tile roof
with bands of scallop tiles between stepped coped gables; brick chimney stack. Two storeys with attic, 5 bays. Plain
end pilasters, moulded eaves course; 4-pane sash windows in plain openings; to lower bay 4 a C20 shop front with 2
angled bay-display windows under continuous fascia, with central doorway; to bay 5 a single angled bay display window
under slim angled fascia to match; doorways to lower bays 2 and 5 with architraves and pedimented hoods on console
brackets, with later part-glazed doors in each. Interiors not seen. Appears in an 1860 print, with small-pane windowed
double shop front bay 4, and no shopfront to bay 5; pediment to bay 2 doorway only (McGarvie M;, Castle Cary: Avalon
Industries, 1980).