Old House Conference Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in North West Leicestershire, Leicestershire

SK 41 SE

COALVILLE,
WARREN HILLS ROAD,

(Formerly Listed as: COALVILLE, WHITWICK ROAD, Castle Rock Sixth Form Centre)

II

House, now school, mid C19 sometimes attributed to Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin, without evidence. Of Charnwood granite rubble with ashlar dressings, Swithland slate roofs and ridge and lateral chimney stacks of Charnwood granite. Gothic style. 2 storeys, 8 window range. Balanced asymmetrical elevations, buttressed. Mullioned windows with 4-centred arch-headed lights. Arched doorway to left of centre. Decorative square panels with quatrefoils. String course, carried up over 1st floor windows. Parapet, and L-plan roof behind lath gabled dormers. Chapel to left hand side at 1st floor level articulated by bellcote on gable. Garden front has gables and 2 canted bay windows, that to the left being of 2 storeys.