Burcott Water Mill and Mill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Wookey, Somerset

the parish shall be amended to read

WOOKEY

ST54NW ST CUTHBERT OUT CP WELLS ROAD (South side)
BURCOTT
II

Mill and mill house. C18, much rebuilt mid-late C19. Rubble, some coursed and squared, double Roman and pantile roof,
coped verges, one with ball finial, brick stacks. Irregular T-plan; 2 storeys; road frontage virtually blank, 3
casements, wooden lintols. Right return of 7 bays, 2-light moulded stone mullioned windows, some lights with iron
casements. Five door openings in dressed stone surrounds with 4-centred arch heads; plank door, 2 ribbed doors, half
glazed door and a C20 wrought iron grille. Interior with iron over shot waterwheel; most of the milling machinery
remains. For the grinding of corn.