Voxmoor

A Grade II Listed Building in Wellington Without, Somerset

Church of England Parish: Wellington St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

West Buckland

ST11NW WELLINGTON WITHOUT CP

II

Farmhouse. Cl7, altered C19. Rendered over random rubble, steeply pitched slate roof, large brick stack to left of
entrance, C19 brick tact rising from eaves left. L-plan, entered on north front, wing at rear; appears to have been
3-cell, central heated room, unheated outer rooms, room at rear. One and a half storeys, 3 bays, upper storey unlit on
north front, many paned casements in outer bays, C20 window to left of entrance, plank door. Interior: relatively
unaltered, step and runout stops to beams throughout, collar beam roof, through purlins. Interesting as small farmhouse
relativly unaltered.